Question 1: What should international applicants prepare in the application package?

+ Academic Report (certified Vietnamese translation)
+ High school diploma (certified Vietnamese translation)
+ A copy of passport information page
+ Application form (ULIS format)
+ Health Examination Certificate
+ 2 photos size 4cm x 6cm
+ Financial proof of at least 3000 USD
+ Vietnamese Certificate B2 level

Question 2: How long does it take to apply for a visa sponsored by ULIS?

It takes 10 - 14 days after the acceptance letter is issued.

Question 3: Where can international students get their visas?

International students can choose to receive visa at either
+ Noibai International Airport/checkpoints along Vietnam’s borders upon arrival or;
+ Vietnamese Embassies and Consulates in foreign countries before departure.

Question 4: Can full-time undergraduate students receive multiple entry visa?
Yes, they can.
Question 5: Can international students stay in ULIS Dormitory?

Since the vacancy is limited, international students need to apply for accommodation at the same time as they apply for the university.

 

Question 6: Can international students enroll in the University without providing proof of B2 Level Vietnamese?

Students can still enroll without proof of B2 level Vietnamese as long as they can provide Vietnamese Certificate B2 level at the end of their first year.

Question 1: Which forms of support do you offer to foreign specialists/teachers?

Firstly, we can help you apply for visa. Upon becoming a specialist/teacher of ULIS, you are entitled to support with visa application.

Secondly, we offer housing to long-term and short-term specialists and teachers. However, since the housing units are limited to 10 rooms in the A5 guest house, application for rooms submitted before June 30th will be prioritized. Any room application which crops up during the academic year will be dealt with on the first come first served basis.

 

Question 2: How do we prepare paperwork for working in ULIS?

Please refer to the following lists of documents below to prepare your dossier.

  1. Documents needed to get short-stay working visas for experts working less than 3 months (submitted to ULIS International Office 45 days before visa date)
  2. CV in Vietnamese or in a foreign language with translation into Vietnamese
  3. Copies of relevant degree certificates (BA, MA, PhD,…)
  4. Proofs of at least 2 years of cumulative relevant work experience (verified by previous employers)
  5. A copy of ID page of passport (valid for more than 3 months)
  6. Documents to get visas for experts working more than 3 months, up to 1 year, (submitted to ULIS International Office 60 days before visa date)
  7. Medical certificate issued by relevant health authorities in your home country or Vietnam within the last 12 months
  8. Police check (criminal record) issued by relevant authorities in your home country or Vietnam within the last 6 months
  9. Copies of relevant degree certificates (BA, MA, PhD,…)
  10. Teaching certificates issued by relevant authorities in your home country or Vietnam (if the work purpose is teaching)
  11. Proofs of at least 3 years of cumulative relevant work experience (verified by previous employers)
  12. CV in Vietnamese or in a foreign language with translation into Vietnamese
  13. A copy of ID page of passport (valid for more than the requested length of stay)
  14. Online passport photo (plain white background, clear face, not eyeglasses, taken within the last 6 months) 

Notes:

  • All photocopies of original documents in foreign languages need to be certified by competent authorities of your home country and authenticated by Vietnamese consulates, then translated into Vietnamese (2 notarised copies).
  • If all the above 8 documents cannot be secured within 60 days before arriving at ULIS, you can get a 3 months working visa and prepare the required documents while working in ULIS in order to get the work permit and then a long-stay visa.
  • If the required documents are not secured and work permit not granted, you has to exit Vietnam after the 3 month visa expires.
  • If the you are accompanied by family members and request for dependent visa, proof of familial relationship is also required. This paperwork must be certified by home country authorities and authenticated by Vietnamese consulates, then translated into Vietnamese (2 notarised copies).
  • You passport must be valid at least until the end of their stay in Vietnam. Otherwise, you will need to obtain a new passport prior to their coming to Vietnam.

III.    Documents needed to get visas for language teaching interns (up to 1 year): same as short stay working visa

Question 3: Do you offer any support for my family members when I work at the University?

Our university offers help with the visa application for your family members once you have been accepted as a teacher/specialist. In such case, please provide documents which prove your familial relationship. This document must be certified by your home country, authenticated by Vietnamese consulates and translated into Vietnamese (2 notarised copies).